Pigmentation Serum

Pigmentation Serum

TARGETED SERUM FOR UNEVEN TONE, DARK SPOTS AND POST-BLEMISH MARKS

£38

OUT OF STOCK

This product is temporarily unavailable. Leave your email and we'll let you know the moment it returns.

PROUD TO BE

CONSULTATION-LED

Skincare is recommended after an in-clinic assessment of your skin, not in place of one.

PROFESSIONAL POSITIONING

Formulated for professional use alongside in-clinic treatments, with realistic expectations set.

EVIDENCE-LED ACTIVES

Every key active is chosen on published ingredient research, referenced on its product page.

Pigmentation Serum is a targeted brightening step designed for uneven tone, dark spots and post-blemish marks. It sits within a routine rather than replacing one, and works best alongside consistent daily sun protection — which remains the single most important part of any pigmentation-focused routine.

02

At a Glance

FORMATTargeted brightening serum
KEY INGREDIENTSBrightening actives (see actives)
BEST FORUneven tone, dark spots, post-blemish marks
LAYERAfter cleansing and toning, before moisturiser
WHENAM and/or PM (SPF essential by day)
03

What It's Designed to Do

  • Target the appearance of uneven pigmentation
  • Help reduce the look of post-blemish marks
  • Support a brighter, more even-looking complexion
  • Complement a routine built around daily sun protection
04

Key Active Ingredients

Brightening actives

Ingredients used in pigmentation-focused skincare for their relationship with melanin-related pathways.

Supports a brighter, more even-looking complexion.

Humectant and conditioning base

Water-binding and conditioning ingredients that support the formula.

Helps maintain hydration and a comfortable feel.

06 — THE EVIDENCE

THE EVIDENCE, NOT JUST THE CLAIM.

Skincare marketing can make almost anything sound impressive. We would rather show you the research.

Our Evidence Library connects key active ingredients with published research so you can understand what has been studied, how it was studied, and how relevant that evidence is to the product you're using. Research on an ingredient does not automatically mean the finished Beyond Skin formulation has been clinically tested. When the evidence applies to an ingredient rather than our finished formula, we tell you. No blurred lines. No invented percentages. Just better-informed skincare.

07

How to Use

  1. 01Apply to cleansed skin before moisturiser, morning and/or evening.
  2. 02Use consistently — brightening ingredients work over time, not overnight.
  3. 03Broad-spectrum SPF every morning is essential.
  4. 04Introduce gradually where sensitivity occurs.
11

Who It's For

Dark spotsUneven tonePost-blemish marksSun-related pigmentationDullness

SCIENCE & CLINICAL REFERENCES

The research behind the actives in this product

These references relate to the individual active ingredients, as studied in published research. Unless an entry says otherwise, they are not clinical trials of the finished Beyond Skin formulation — ingredient-level evidence does not mean the finished product has been clinically tested.

  1. 01

    INGREDIENT

    Brightening actives

    AUTHOR / STUDY

    Brightening actives in pigmentation-focused skincare — review literature.

    EVIDENCE TYPE

    REVIEW

    WHAT WAS STUDIED

    Ingredient-level evidence for brightening actives is reviewed below by ingredient once the manufacturer specification confirms which actives this serum contains.

    RELEVANCE TO THIS INGREDIENT

    To target the appearance of uneven tone within a multi-step routine.

    VIEW STUDY
  2. 02

    INGREDIENT

    Humectant and conditioning base

    AUTHOR / STUDY

    Humectant hydration — mechanistic literature.

    EVIDENCE TYPE

    MECHANISTIC / REVIEW EVIDENCE

    WHAT WAS STUDIED

    Mechanistic humectant evidence.

    RELEVANCE TO THIS INGREDIENT

    For hydration and skin comfort alongside the brightening actives.

    No treatment claim is made for the base.

    VIEW STUDY

We separate ingredient-level evidence from finished-product clinical evidence. Where research investigates an ingredient, we say so. Where it investigates a finished formulation, we say that too. We do not present one as the other.

WHAT TO USE IT WITH

Build your routine

Build a routine around this product with complementary Beyond Skin formulas selected according to how they fit into your routine.

STEP 01 — CLEANSE

Amino Silk Cleanser (100ml)

Amino Silk Cleanser

£38

A gentle amino-acid cleanser that cleanses without stripping the barrier.

VIEW PRODUCT

STEP 02 — TONE

Centella Toner (100ml)

Centella Toner

£30

A calming Centella toner that soothes and preps skin for serum.

VIEW PRODUCT

STEP 04 — EYE

Silk Snail Eye Cream

Silk Snail Eye Cream

£34

A nourishing snail-mucin eye cream for hydration and comfort.

VIEW PRODUCT

STEP 05 — MOISTURISE

Snail Mucin Moisturiser

Snail Mucin Moisturiser

£32

A hydrating, supportive final moisturising step for barrier comfort.

VIEW PRODUCT

YOUR ROUTINE

How it fits together

03TREAT
Pigmentation Serum
Pigmentation Serum
THIS PRODUCT
06PROTECT
—Apply a broad-spectrum SPF each morning.

COMPLETE ROUTINE

Amino Silk Cleanser (100ml) £38Centella Toner (100ml) £30Pigmentation Serum £38Silk Snail Eye Cream £34Snail Mucin Moisturiser £32

Total £172