Dragon's Blood Serum

Dragon's Blood Serum

COMFORTING BARRIER SERUM FOR SENSITISED, REACTIVE AND COMPROMISED-FEELING SKIN

£32

PROUD TO BE

CONSULTATION-LED

Skincare is recommended after an in-clinic assessment of your skin, not in place of one.

PROFESSIONAL POSITIONING

Formulated for professional use alongside in-clinic treatments, with realistic expectations set.

EVIDENCE-LED ACTIVES

Every key active is chosen on published ingredient research, referenced on its product page.

Dragon's Blood Serum is a comforting, conditioning serum designed to support the skin barrier and help sensitised, reactive or compromised-feeling skin settle. It is positioned for skin that needs calm and resilience rather than a strong active — and works as a support step alongside a targeted treatment.

02

At a Glance

FORMATComforting barrier serum
KEY INGREDIENTDragon's blood (Croton lechleri) resin extract
BEST FORSensitised, reactive, compromised-feeling skin
LAYERAfter cleansing and toning, before moisturiser
WHENAM and/or PM
03

What It's Designed to Do

  • Support the skin barrier
  • Help calm the appearance of reactivity and redness
  • Support skin comfort and resilience
  • Provide conditioning support alongside targeted actives
04

Key Active Ingredients

Dragon's Blood (Croton lechleri) Resin Extract

A red resin tapped from the Croton lechleri tree, used in skincare as a soothing, skin-conditioning botanical.

Helps calm and condition the skin, supporting a more comfortable feel.

Humectant and conditioning base

Water-binding and skin-conditioning ingredients that carry the formula.

Helps maintain hydration while the barrier-supporting ingredient works.

06 — THE EVIDENCE

THE EVIDENCE, NOT JUST THE CLAIM.

Skincare marketing can make almost anything sound impressive. We would rather show you the research.

Our Evidence Library connects key active ingredients with published research so you can understand what has been studied, how it was studied, and how relevant that evidence is to the product you're using. Research on an ingredient does not automatically mean the finished Beyond Skin formulation has been clinically tested. When the evidence applies to an ingredient rather than our finished formula, we tell you. No blurred lines. No invented percentages. Just better-informed skincare.

07

How to Use

  1. 01Apply to clean skin morning and/or evening, before moisturiser.
  2. 02Follow with a barrier-supporting moisturiser.
  3. 03Always use broad-spectrum SPF during the day.
  4. 04Where sensitivity occurs, reduce frequency.
11

Who It's For

SensitivityRedness-prone appearanceCompromised-feeling skinSkin reacting to active ingredientsBarrier-conscious routines

SCIENCE & CLINICAL REFERENCES

The research behind the actives in this product

These references relate to the individual active ingredients, as studied in published research. Unless an entry says otherwise, they are not clinical trials of the finished Beyond Skin formulation — ingredient-level evidence does not mean the finished product has been clinically tested.

  1. 01

    INGREDIENT

    Dragon's Blood (Croton lechleri) Resin Extract

    AUTHOR / STUDY

    Croton lechleri resin — mechanistic and laboratory literature.

    EVIDENCE TYPE

    MECHANISTIC / REVIEW EVIDENCE

    WHAT WAS STUDIED

    Published evidence for Croton lechleri resin is largely laboratory and mechanistic, or relates to specific proprietary preparations. It is not clinical proof of a result from this serum.

    RELEVANCE TO THIS INGREDIENT

    For its association with soothing and skin-conditioning support.

    VIEW STUDY
  2. 02

    INGREDIENT

    Humectant and conditioning base

    AUTHOR / STUDY

    Humectant hydration — mechanistic literature.

    EVIDENCE TYPE

    MECHANISTIC / REVIEW EVIDENCE

    WHAT WAS STUDIED

    Mechanistic humectant and conditioning evidence.

    RELEVANCE TO THIS INGREDIENT

    For hydration and a comfortable skin feel.

    We do not claim this serum heals wounds or repairs damaged tissue.

    VIEW STUDY

We separate ingredient-level evidence from finished-product clinical evidence. Where research investigates an ingredient, we say so. Where it investigates a finished formulation, we say that too. We do not present one as the other.

WHAT TO USE IT WITH

Build your routine

Build a routine around this product with complementary Beyond Skin formulas selected according to how they fit into your routine.

STEP 01 — CLEANSE

Amino Silk Cleanser (100ml)

Amino Silk Cleanser

£38

A gentle amino-acid cleanser that cleanses without stripping the barrier.

VIEW PRODUCT

STEP 02 — TONE

Centella Toner (100ml)

Centella Toner

£30

A calming Centella toner that soothes and preps skin for serum.

VIEW PRODUCT

STEP 04 — EYE

Silk Snail Eye Cream

Silk Snail Eye Cream

£34

A nourishing snail-mucin eye cream for hydration and comfort.

VIEW PRODUCT

STEP 05 — MOISTURISE

Snail Mucin Moisturiser

Snail Mucin Moisturiser

£32

A hydrating, supportive final moisturising step for barrier comfort.

VIEW PRODUCT

YOUR ROUTINE

How it fits together

03TREAT
Dragon's Blood Serum
Dragon's Blood Serum
THIS PRODUCT
06PROTECT
—Apply a broad-spectrum SPF each morning.

COMPLETE ROUTINE

Amino Silk Cleanser (100ml) £38Centella Toner (100ml) £30Dragon's Blood Serum £32Silk Snail Eye Cream £34Snail Mucin Moisturiser £32

Total £166