Collagen Serum

Collagen Serum

HYDRATING SERUM FOR PLUMPNESS, SMOOTHNESS AND VISIBLE FIRMNESS

£36

PROUD TO BE

CONSULTATION-LED

Skincare is recommended after an in-clinic assessment of your skin, not in place of one.

PROFESSIONAL POSITIONING

Formulated for professional use alongside in-clinic treatments, with realistic expectations set.

EVIDENCE-LED ACTIVES

Every key active is chosen on published ingredient research, referenced on its product page.

Collagen Serum is a hydrating, conditioning serum formulated for skin that feels drier, thinner or less plump. It is designed to support a smoother, more supple surface and a comfortable feel — not to replace collagen in the dermis, which topical products cannot do.

02

At a Glance

FORMATHydrating conditioning serum
KEY INGREDIENTSCollagen-derived conditioning ingredients (see actives)
BEST FORDryness, loss of plumpness, fine lines from dryness
LAYERAfter cleansing and toning, before moisturiser
WHENAM and/or PM
03

What It's Designed to Do

  • Deliver hydration and a plumper feel
  • Support a smoother, softer surface
  • Help improve the appearance of fine lines caused by dryness
  • Condition the skin as part of a structured routine
04

Key Active Ingredients

Collagen-derived conditioning ingredients

Hydrolysed or otherwise processed collagen used as a film-forming, skin-conditioning ingredient.

Helps the skin feel conditioned, supple and smooth.

Humectants

Water-binding ingredients such as glycerin and hyaluronic-acid-class humectants.

Helps hold moisture at the skin surface.

06 — THE EVIDENCE

THE EVIDENCE, NOT JUST THE CLAIM.

Skincare marketing can make almost anything sound impressive. We would rather show you the research.

Our Evidence Library connects key active ingredients with published research so you can understand what has been studied, how it was studied, and how relevant that evidence is to the product you're using. Research on an ingredient does not automatically mean the finished Beyond Skin formulation has been clinically tested. When the evidence applies to an ingredient rather than our finished formula, we tell you. No blurred lines. No invented percentages. Just better-informed skincare.

07

How to Use

  1. 01Apply to cleansed skin before moisturiser, morning and/or evening.
  2. 02Follow with a moisturiser to seal in hydration.
  3. 03Always use broad-spectrum SPF during the day.
11

Who It's For

DrynessLoss of plumpnessFine lines from dehydrationMature skinSkin needing comfortable hydration

SCIENCE & CLINICAL REFERENCES

The research behind the actives in this product

These references relate to the individual active ingredients, as studied in published research. Unless an entry says otherwise, they are not clinical trials of the finished Beyond Skin formulation — ingredient-level evidence does not mean the finished product has been clinically tested.

  1. 01

    INGREDIENT

    Collagen-derived conditioning ingredients

    AUTHOR / STUDY

    Hydrolysed collagen in skincare — mechanistic literature.

    EVIDENCE TYPE

    MECHANISTIC / REVIEW EVIDENCE

    WHAT WAS STUDIED

    Mechanistic and formulation evidence for conditioning and surface hydration.

    RELEVANCE TO THIS INGREDIENT

    For hydration, softness and a smoother feel at the skin surface.

    VIEW STUDY
  2. 02

    INGREDIENT

    Humectants

    AUTHOR / STUDY

    Humectant hydration — mechanistic literature.

    EVIDENCE TYPE

    MECHANISTIC / REVIEW EVIDENCE

    WHAT WAS STUDIED

    Mechanistic humectant evidence.

    RELEVANCE TO THIS INGREDIENT

    For hydration and a plumper look.

    Exact identities follow the manufacturer specification.

    VIEW STUDY

We separate ingredient-level evidence from finished-product clinical evidence. Where research investigates an ingredient, we say so. Where it investigates a finished formulation, we say that too. We do not present one as the other.

WHAT TO USE IT WITH

Build your routine

Build a routine around this product with complementary Beyond Skin formulas selected according to how they fit into your routine.

STEP 01 — CLEANSE

Amino Silk Cleanser (100ml)

Amino Silk Cleanser

£38

A gentle amino-acid cleanser that cleanses without stripping the barrier.

VIEW PRODUCT

STEP 02 — TONE

Centella Toner (100ml)

Centella Toner

£30

A calming Centella toner that soothes and preps skin for serum.

VIEW PRODUCT

STEP 04 — EYE

Silk Snail Eye Cream

Silk Snail Eye Cream

£34

A nourishing snail-mucin eye cream for hydration and comfort.

VIEW PRODUCT

STEP 05 — MOISTURISE

Snail Mucin Moisturiser

Snail Mucin Moisturiser

£32

A hydrating, supportive final moisturising step for barrier comfort.

VIEW PRODUCT

YOUR ROUTINE

How it fits together

03TREAT
Collagen Serum
Collagen Serum
THIS PRODUCT
06PROTECT
—Apply a broad-spectrum SPF each morning.

COMPLETE ROUTINE

Amino Silk Cleanser (100ml) £38Centella Toner (100ml) £30Collagen Serum £36Silk Snail Eye Cream £34Snail Mucin Moisturiser £32

Total £170