Bright Eyes with Astaxanthin

Bright Eyes with Astaxanthin

LIGHTWEIGHT ANTIOXIDANT EYE GEL-CREAM FOR TIRED, DEHYDRATED AND DULL-LOOKING EYES

£34

PROUD TO BE

CONSULTATION-LED

Skincare is recommended after an in-clinic assessment of your skin, not in place of one.

PROFESSIONAL POSITIONING

Formulated for professional use alongside in-clinic treatments, with realistic expectations set.

EVIDENCE-LED ACTIVES

Every key active is chosen on published ingredient research, referenced on its product page.

Bright Eyes is a lightweight gel-cream developed for the delicate eye area. The formula combines astaxanthin with hydrating, antioxidant and peptide-based ingredients to support smoother, brighter and more rested-looking skin around the eyes — particularly for those who want eye-area hydration without a heavy cream.

02

At a Glance

FORMATLightweight eye gel-cream
15 ml
KEY ACTIVESAstaxanthin, Niacinamide, Hyaluronic Acid, Peptides
BEST FORTired, dehydrated and dull-looking eyes
WHENAM and/or PM
03

What It's Designed to Do

  • Hydrate the delicate eye area without a heavy feel
  • Support a brighter, more rested-looking appearance
  • Provide antioxidant support
  • Help improve the appearance of fine lines and uneven-looking tone
04

Key Active Ingredients

Astaxanthin — Antioxidant Support

A carotenoid antioxidant studied for its ability to interact with oxidative-stress pathways.

Supports the skin’s appearance against daily oxidative stress.

Niacinamide (Nicotinamide)

A vitamin B3 derivative.

Conditions the skin and supports the barrier.

Hyaluronic Acid & Rice Ferment Filtrate

A humectant plus a ferment-derived conditioning component.

Helps the eye area feel hydrated and conditioned.

Peptides (Hexapeptide-8, Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4, Oligopeptide-1)

Cosmetic peptides used as skin-conditioning ingredients.

Supports a conditioned, smooth feel.

06 — THE EVIDENCE

THE EVIDENCE, NOT JUST THE CLAIM.

Skincare marketing can make almost anything sound impressive. We would rather show you the research.

Our Evidence Library connects key active ingredients with published research so you can understand what has been studied, how it was studied, and how relevant that evidence is to the product you're using. Research on an ingredient does not automatically mean the finished Beyond Skin formulation has been clinically tested. When the evidence applies to an ingredient rather than our finished formula, we tell you. No blurred lines. No invented percentages. Just better-informed skincare.

07

How to Use

  1. 01Apply a small amount around the orbital bone morning and/or evening.
  2. 02Tap gently with the ring finger; avoid direct contact with the eye.
  3. 03Layer under SPF in the morning.
11

Who It's For

Dark circlesDehydrationFine linesDullnessTired-looking eyesUneven-looking tone

SCIENCE & CLINICAL REFERENCES

The research behind the actives in this product

These references relate to the individual active ingredients, as studied in published research. Unless an entry says otherwise, they are not clinical trials of the finished Beyond Skin formulation — ingredient-level evidence does not mean the finished product has been clinically tested.

  1. 01

    INGREDIENT

    Astaxanthin — Antioxidant Support

    AUTHOR / STUDY

    Astaxanthin in skin — mechanistic and review literature.

    EVIDENCE TYPE

    MECHANISTIC / REVIEW EVIDENCE

    WHAT WAS STUDIED

    Much of the published research on astaxanthin involves oral administration or combined oral + topical regimens. We do not present oral research as proof of this topical eye cream.

    RELEVANCE TO THIS INGREDIENT

    For antioxidant and environmental-stress defence support.

    RELATED-INGREDIENT EVIDENCE. We do not claim this eye cream prevents wrinkles, stops ageing, guarantees collagen production or provides long-lasting lifting without finished-product testing.

    VIEW STUDY
  2. 02

    INGREDIENT

    Niacinamide (Nicotinamide)

    AUTHOR / STUDY

    Topical niacinamide — double-blind placebo-controlled split-face study (50 women, 12 weeks).

    JOURNAL

    British Journal of Dermatology

    YEAR

    2000

    EVIDENCE TYPE

    HUMAN CLINICAL STUDY

    WHAT WAS STUDIED

    A 12-week, double-blind, placebo-controlled, split-face randomised study in 50 women aged 40–60 using a 5% niacinamide formulation reported improvements in fine lines/wrinkles, hyperpigmented spots, texture and red blotchiness. This is ingredient/formulation evidence, not testing of Bright Eyes.

    RELEVANCE TO THIS INGREDIENT

    For barrier support, skin conditioning and uneven-looking tone.

    The study investigated a 5% niacinamide formulation. We do not imply Bright Eyes contains 5% niacinamide unless confirmed.

    VIEW STUDY
  3. 03

    INGREDIENT

    Hyaluronic Acid & Rice Ferment Filtrate

    AUTHOR / STUDY

    Humectant hydration — mechanistic literature.

    EVIDENCE TYPE

    MECHANISTIC / REVIEW EVIDENCE

    WHAT WAS STUDIED

    Mechanistic and formulation evidence for hydration and conditioning. No barrier-repair, anti-ageing or skin-lightening claim is made for the ferment filtrate without raw-material evidence.

    RELEVANCE TO THIS INGREDIENT

    For hydration and skin conditioning.

    Injectable hyaluronic acid research is not transferable to this eye cream.

    VIEW STUDY
  4. 04

    INGREDIENT

    Peptides (Hexapeptide-8, Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4, Oligopeptide-1)

    AUTHOR / STUDY

    Cosmetic peptides in skincare — mechanistic literature.

    EVIDENCE TYPE

    IN-VITRO

    WHAT WAS STUDIED

    Mechanistic and formulation evidence for conditioning. Oligopeptide-1 is not automatically identical to biologically active human EGF — raw-material identity must be verified.

    RELEVANCE TO THIS INGREDIENT

    For conditioning support within the eye formula.

    VIEW STUDY

We separate ingredient-level evidence from finished-product clinical evidence. Where research investigates an ingredient, we say so. Where it investigates a finished formulation, we say that too. We do not present one as the other.

WHAT TO USE IT WITH

Build your routine

Build a routine around this product with complementary Beyond Skin formulas selected according to how they fit into your routine.

STEP 01 — CLEANSE

Amino Silk Cleanser (100ml)

Amino Silk Cleanser

£38

A gentle amino-acid cleanser that cleanses without stripping the barrier.

VIEW PRODUCT

STEP 02 — TONE

Centella Toner (100ml)

Centella Toner

£30

A calming Centella toner that soothes and preps skin for serum.

VIEW PRODUCT

STEP 03 — TREAT

Blue Copper Peptide Serum (50ml)

Blue Copper Peptide Serum

£34

A hydrating peptide serum supporting firmer, more resilient-looking skin.

VIEW PRODUCT

STEP 05 — MOISTURISE

Snail Mucin Moisturiser

Snail Mucin Moisturiser

£32

A hydrating, supportive final moisturising step for barrier comfort.

VIEW PRODUCT

YOUR ROUTINE

How it fits together

06PROTECT
—Apply a broad-spectrum SPF each morning.

COMPLETE ROUTINE

Amino Silk Cleanser (100ml) £38Centella Toner (100ml) £30Blue Copper Peptide Serum (50ml) £34Bright Eyes with Astaxanthin £34Snail Mucin Moisturiser £32

Total £168