AHA/BHA Cleanser

AHA + BHA Purifying Cleanser

GENTLE ACID CLEANSER FOR OILY, CONGESTED AND BLEMISH-PRONE SKIN

£38

PROUD TO BE

CONSULTATION-LED

Skincare is recommended after an in-clinic assessment of your skin, not in place of one.

PROFESSIONAL POSITIONING

Formulated for professional use alongside in-clinic treatments, with realistic expectations set.

EVIDENCE-LED ACTIVES

Every key active is chosen on published ingredient research, referenced on its product page.

Featured in British Vogue. The original Vogue coverage referenced Beyond Skin and named the AHA/BHA Cleanser alongside other Beyond Skin products. This is a press mention, not an award or endorsement.

A creamy acid cleanser developed for oily, congested and blemish-prone skin. It combines alpha and beta hydroxy acids with hydrating, barrier-supporting ingredients.

02

At a Glance

FORMATCreamy acid cleanser
50 ml
KEY ACTIVESGlycolic Acid, Lactic Acid, Salicylic Acid / Betaine Salicylate, Niacinamide
BEST FOROily, congested, blemish-prone skin
LAYERFirst step, AM and/or PM
RINSE-OFFYes
03

What It's Designed to Do

  • Remove daily impurities and excess oil
  • Support clearer-looking, less congested skin
  • Provide gentle chemical exfoliation
  • Support smoother texture and a brighter-looking complexion
  • Combine exfoliation with hydration and barrier support
04

Key Active Ingredients

Glycolic Acid

An alpha hydroxy acid (AHA).

Encourages a smoother, brighter-looking surface.

Lactic Acid

An alpha hydroxy acid with humectant-related properties.

Helps remove accumulated surface cells and supports smoother, brighter-looking skin.

Salicylic Acid / Betaine Salicylate

A beta-hydroxy-acid-related exfoliating system.

Helps remove excess surface oil and supports clearer-looking, less congested skin.

Niacinamide (Nicotinamide)

A form of vitamin B3.

Supports the barrier and helps condition the skin.

Ceramide, Sodium Hyaluronate & Botanical Oils

Ceramide (a stratum-corneum lipid), a humectant salt, and emollient oils (sweet almond, grapeseed).

Helps hydrate, condition and support softness; emollients help reduce moisture loss.

06 — THE EVIDENCE

THE EVIDENCE, NOT JUST THE CLAIM.

Skincare marketing can make almost anything sound impressive. We would rather show you the research.

Our Evidence Library connects key active ingredients with published research so you can understand what has been studied, how it was studied, and how relevant that evidence is to the product you're using. Research on an ingredient does not automatically mean the finished Beyond Skin formulation has been clinically tested. When the evidence applies to an ingredient rather than our finished formula, we tell you. No blurred lines. No invented percentages. Just better-informed skincare.

07

How to Use

  1. 01Massage a small amount onto damp skin, avoiding the immediate eye area.
  2. 02Rinse thoroughly with lukewarm water.
  3. 03Introduce gradually — start a few times a week and build as tolerated.
  4. 04Because this product contains exfoliating acids, use a broad-spectrum SPF during the day.
  5. 05Manufacturer directions should be confirmed for exact frequency.
11

Who It's For

Oily skinCongested skinCombination skinBlemish-prone skinDull or uneven texture

SCIENCE & CLINICAL REFERENCES

The research behind the actives in this product

These references relate to the individual active ingredients, as studied in published research. Unless an entry says otherwise, they are not clinical trials of the finished Beyond Skin formulation — ingredient-level evidence does not mean the finished product has been clinically tested.

  1. 01

    INGREDIENT

    Glycolic Acid

    AUTHOR / STUDY

    Alpha hydroxy acids in skincare — review literature.

    JOURNAL

    Dermatologic Surgery

    YEAR

    2024

    EVIDENCE TYPE

    REVIEW

    WHAT WAS STUDIED

    Mechanistic and review evidence supports AHAs as surface exfoliants. No product-specific testing is implied.

    RELEVANCE TO THIS INGREDIENT

    To support surface exfoliation and improve the look of dull, uneven, congested skin.

    In a rinse-off cleanser, contact time is short; exfoliation benefit is surface-level.

    VIEW STUDY
  2. 02

    INGREDIENT

    Lactic Acid

    AUTHOR / STUDY

    Lactic acid — AHA exfoliation literature.

    JOURNAL

    American Journal of Clinical Dermatology

    YEAR

    2003

    EVIDENCE TYPE

    MECHANISTIC / REVIEW EVIDENCE

    WHAT WAS STUDIED

    Ingredient evidence. We do not claim this rinse-off cleanser clinically stimulates collagen.

    RELEVANCE TO THIS INGREDIENT

    For exfoliation alongside hydrating character.

    No collagen claim is made without product-specific testing.

    VIEW STUDY
  3. 03

    INGREDIENT

    Salicylic Acid / Betaine Salicylate

    AUTHOR / STUDY

    Salicylic acid / betaine salicylate — review literature.

    JOURNAL

    Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology

    YEAR

    2024

    EVIDENCE TYPE

    MECHANISTIC / REVIEW EVIDENCE

    WHAT WAS STUDIED

    Ingredient evidence; exact terminology follows the confirmed final INCI.

    RELEVANCE TO THIS INGREDIENT

    Particularly relevant for oily and congested skin.

    Confirm whether the source 'Salicylate acid' refers to salicylic acid or betaine salicylate before final labelling.

    VIEW STUDY
  4. 04

    INGREDIENT

    Niacinamide (Nicotinamide)

    AUTHOR / STUDY

    Tanno et al., British Journal of Dermatology, 2000.

    JOURNAL

    British Journal of Dermatology

    YEAR

    2000

    EVIDENCE TYPE

    HUMAN CLINICAL STUDY

    WHAT WAS STUDIED

    A controlled study showed topical nicotinamide increased ceramide and free fatty acid levels in the stratum corneum and reduced transepidermal water loss in dry skin.

    RELEVANCE TO THIS INGREDIENT

    For barrier support and skin conditioning.

    This is ingredient/formulation evidence, not testing of Beyond Skin AHA/BHA Cleanser.

    VIEW STUDY
  5. 05

    INGREDIENT

    Ceramide, Sodium Hyaluronate & Botanical Oils

    AUTHOR / STUDY

    Ceramide barrier function and emollient oils — review literature.

    JOURNAL

    Current Problems in Dermatology

    YEAR

    2016

    EVIDENCE TYPE

    REVIEW

    WHAT WAS STUDIED

    Mechanistic and review evidence for barrier lipids and emollients. Not UV protection — these do not replace sunscreen.

    RELEVANCE TO THIS INGREDIENT

    To balance exfoliation with hydration and barrier support.

    We make no claim that sodium hyaluronate 'penetrates deeper' without known molecular weight, and no claim that almond oil protects against UV.

    VIEW STUDY

We separate ingredient-level evidence from finished-product clinical evidence. Where research investigates an ingredient, we say so. Where it investigates a finished formulation, we say that too. We do not present one as the other.

WHAT TO USE IT WITH

Build your routine

Build a routine around this product with complementary Beyond Skin formulas selected according to how they fit into your routine.

STEP 02 — TONE

Centella Toner (100ml)

Centella Toner

£30

A calming Centella toner that soothes and preps skin for serum.

VIEW PRODUCT

STEP 03 — TREAT

Blue Copper Peptide Serum (50ml)

Blue Copper Peptide Serum

£34

A hydrating peptide serum supporting firmer, more resilient-looking skin.

VIEW PRODUCT

STEP 04 — EYE

Silk Snail Eye Cream

Silk Snail Eye Cream

£34

A nourishing snail-mucin eye cream for hydration and comfort.

VIEW PRODUCT

STEP 05 — MOISTURISE

Snail Mucin Moisturiser

Snail Mucin Moisturiser

£32

A hydrating, supportive final moisturising step for barrier comfort.

VIEW PRODUCT

YOUR ROUTINE

How it fits together

01CLEANSE
AHA/BHA Cleanser
AHA/BHA Cleanser
THIS PRODUCT
06PROTECT
—Apply a broad-spectrum SPF each morning.

COMPLETE ROUTINE

AHA/BHA Cleanser £38Centella Toner (100ml) £30Blue Copper Peptide Serum (50ml) £34Silk Snail Eye Cream £34Snail Mucin Moisturiser £32

Total £168